Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the jojoba bean. When applied to crops, pesticide products containing the oil can control whiteflies; jojoba oil products are also approved for controlling powdery mildew on grapes and ornamentals. When used as directed, jojoba oil presents no known risks to humans or the environment. The oil has been used for decades in cosmetics, with no reported adverse effects. The physical properties of jojoba oil are similar to that of other vegetable oils, although jojoba oil has a chemical structure that is somewhat different from that of most vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is liquid at room temperature, odorless, and resistant to turning rancid. One of the ways it acts as a pesticide is by forming a physical barrier between an insect pest and the leaf surface.